lunedì 28 maggio 2012

PROCEDURES FOR SUBMITTING AN ENTRY TO DV-2013


 The Department of State will only accept completed E-DV entry forms submitted electronically at
www.dvlottery.state.gov during the registration period between noon, EDT (GMT-4), Tuesday, October 4,
2011, and noon, EDT (GMT-4), Saturday, November 5, 2011.
 All entries by an individual will be disqualified if more than ONE entry for that individual is received,
regardless of who submitted the entry.  You may prepare and submit your own entry or have someone
submit the entry for you.  There are NO COSTS or FEES to register for the DV Program.
 A successfully registered entry will result in a confirmation screen containing your name and a unique
confirmation number.  You must print this confirmation screen for your records using the print function
of your web browser and ensure that you retain your confirmation number.  Starting May 1, 2012, you
will be able to check the status of your DV-2013 entry by returning to www.dvlottery.state.gov
Entrant Status Check and entering your unique confirmation number and personal information.
Entrant Status Check will be the sole means of informing you of your selection for DV-2013,
providing instructions to you on how to proceed with your application, and notifying you of your
appointment for your immigrant visa interview.  Therefore, it is essential you retain your
confirmation number.  The U.S. Department of State is unable to provide your entry confirmation
number if it is lost.
 Paper entries are no longer accepted.  The sole method for entry to the 2013 Diversity Visa Program is
through this electronic process.  
 It is very important that you submit all required photographs. Your entry will be disqualified if you do
not submit all the required photographs.  Recent photographs of the following people must be submitted
electronically with the E-DV entry form:
 You
 Your spouse
 Each unmarried child under 21 years of age at the time of your electronic entry, including all natural
children as well as all legally adopted children and stepchildren, even if a child no longer resides with
you or you do not intend for a child to immigrate under the DV program.
Failure to submit the required photographs for your spouse and each child listed will result in an
incomplete entry to the E-DV system.  The entry will not be accepted and must be resubmitted.

Nessun commento:

Posta un commento